ADJ10684274 LAURA PINKHAM, Applicant v. THE ART INSTITUTE OF CALIFORNIA; SUBSEQUENT INJURIES BENEFITS TRUST FUND, Defendant
[…] The record also shows that the F&O amended the Findings, Award and Order by removing an award of future medical treatment and altering the amount and manner of payment of attorney's fees. Since the F&O made substantive changes to the original decision, we conclude that the operative date for evaluation of the timeliness of the Petition is the date on which the F&O was issued and not the original decision. (See Nestle Ice Cream Co. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1104 [72 Cal.Comp.Cases 13].) Accordingly, the Petition was timely-filed and we may address its merits.

Section 4751 provides:

If an employee who is permanently partially disabled receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability so that the degree of disability caused by the combination of both disabilities is greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, and the combined effect of the last injury and the previous disability

6

or impairment is a permanent disability equal to 70 percent or more of total, he shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury as provided in this article; provided, that either (a) the previous disability or impairment affected a hand, an arm, a foot, a leg, or an eye, and the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury affects the opposite and corresponding member, and such latter permanent disability, when considered alone and without regard to, or adjustment for, the occupation or age of the employee, is equal to 5 percent or more of total, or (b) the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury, when considered alone and without regard to or adjustment for the occupation or the age of the employee, is equal to 35 percent or more of total.

(§ 4751.)

In Todd v. Subsequent Injuries Benefits Trust Fund (2020) 85 Cal.Comp.Cases 576, 581582 [2020 Cal. Wrk. Comp. LEXIS 35] (Appeals Board en banc), we stated that an employee must prove the following elements to recover subsequent injuries fund benefits:

(1) a preexisting permanent partial disability;

(2) a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability: