ADJ10431615 MICHELE NIHIPALI, Decedent v. EPIC CARE; NOVA CASUALTY COMPANY, Defendants
[…] Additionally, as noted by the WCJ, finding serious and willful misconduct on the basis of violation of a safety order requires the defendant's "actual knowledge" of the safety order. (Hunt, supra at pp. 1354-1355.) Here, the applicant did not establish that defendant had actual knowledge of any breached safety order proximately causing the applicant's injury.

We otherwise deny applicant's Petition for the reasons stated in the Opinion on Decision quoted below:

Analysis

Applicant alleges violation of Labor Code sections 4553 and 4553.1 due to lack of training and the absence of an Injury and Illness Prevention Program.

1. Labor Code section 4553.

Labor Code Section 4553 provides as follows:

"The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars, ($250) where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of any of the following:

(a) The employer, or his managing representative.

(b) If the employer is a partnership, on the part of one of the partners or a managing representative or general superintendent thereof.

(c) If the employer is a corporation, on the part of an executive, managing officer or general superintendent thereof.

In the seminal case of Mercer-Fraser Co. v. Industrial Accident Com.