JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER
[…] Another exception to the non-compensability of an injury claim filed after notice of termination or layoff from employment is that the date of injury for cumulative injury under section 5412 is subsequent to the date of notice of termination or layoff. (§ 3600(a)(10)(D); The Torrance Company DBA The Holiday Inn City Center v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Constanza) (2011) 77 Cal.Comp.Cases 197; Faulkner, supra, 69 Cal.Comp.Cases 1161.)

Section 5412 provides:

The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.

Cumulative injury occurs when the employee's repetitive mental or physical activities at work over a period of time causes disability or the need for medical treatment. (§ 3208.1; Western Growers Ins. Co. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.