ADJ10309928 SERGIO ORTIZ, Applicant v. A-Z MANUFACTURING, INC.; ARCH INSURANCE, administered by GALLAGHER BASSETT SERVICES, INC., Defendants
[…] As such, Applicant cannot claim to be taken "off guard" by the contents of these documents and the Court will admit Exhibits A and G into evidence.

Exhibit C is a request for medical releases addressed to Applicant dated March 31, 2016. The document is addressed to Applicant at the same address listed for Applicant in the Application for Adjudication. In accordance with Evidence Code § 641 that states that "A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail", the Court will allow Exhibit C into evidence.

Exhibit D is defendant's Personnel file and handbook. Attached to the front of this exhibit is a Subpoena Duces Tecum Cover sheet from Republic Document Management indicating that the documents were provided to Applicant's counsel.