ADJ10309928 SERGIO ORTIZ, Applicant v. A-Z MANUFACTURING, INC.; ARCH INSURANCE, administered by GALLAGHER BASSETT SERVICES, INC., Defendants
[…] (Exhibit 35, page 7).

Applicant's trial testimony was not vastly different from the medical history he provided to AME Angerman. I disagree with defendant's contention that Applicant's trial testimony creates a great discrepancy in the information provided to AME Angerman, and does not affect the substantiality of the evidence.

LABOR CODE SECTION 5412

Defendant's final contention is that the date of injury under Labor Code section 5412 should be no later than April 3, 2015.

The undersigned found Applicant's date of injury for purposes of Labor Code section 5412 to be February 29, 2016, the date when Applicant was examined by Dr. Sirakoff. Labor Code 5412 establishes the date for cumulative trauma injuries as the date "...upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment."

Regarding Applicant's knowledge that his disability was work related, "Knowledge of industrial causation does not occur until an applicant receives a medical opinion expressly stating so, even where the applicant indicated a belief that the disability is due to employment." Fruehauf Corp. v.