ADJ10309928 SERGIO ORTIZ, Applicant v. A-Z MANUFACTURING, INC.; ARCH INSURANCE, administered by GALLAGHER BASSETT SERVICES, INC., Defendants
[…] Angerman on March 11, 2020. At that time, defendant objected to information about the June 26, 2019 vocational rehabilitation report being provided to Dr. Angerman. (Exhibit 36.) Applicant's attorney then provided Dr. Angerman with the June 26, 2019 vocational rehabilitation report upon which Dr. Angerman commented in his April 29, 2020 supplemental report. (Exhibit 34.) Defendant argues that Dr. Angerman's opinion should be stricken because there was no agreement between the parties to provide the Wilson vocational rehabilitation report to the AME.

As relevant here, section 4062.3 provides as follows:

(a) Any party may provide to the qualified medical evaluator selected from a panel any of the following information:

3

(1) Records prepared or maintained by the employee's treating physician or physicians. (2) Medical and nonmedical records relevant to determination of the medical issue.

(b) Information that a party proposes to provide to the qualified medical evaluator selected from a panel shall be served on the opposing party 20 days before the information is provided to the evaluator. If the opposing party objects to consideration of nonmedical records within 10 days thereafter, the records shall not be provided to the evaluator. Either party may use discovery to establish the accuracy or authenticity of nonmedical records prior to the evaluation.

(c) If an agreed medical evaluator is selected, as part of their agreement on an evaluator, the parties shall agree on what information is to be provided to the agreed medical evaluator.

(d) In any formal medical evaluation, the agreed or qualified medical evaluator shall identify the following:

(1) All information received from the parties.

(2) All information reviewed in preparation of the report.

(3) All information relied upon in the formulation of his or her opinion.

(e) All communications with a qualified medical evaluator selected from a panel before a medical evaluation shall be in writing and shall be served on the opposing party 20 days in advance of the evaluation. Any subsequent communication with the medical evaluator shall be in writing and shall be served on the opposing party when sent to the medical evaluator.

(f) Communications with an agreed medical evaluator shall be in writing, and shall be served on the opposing party when sent to the agreed medical evaluator. Oral or written communications with physician staff or, as applicable, with the agreed medical evaluator, relative to nonsubstantial matters such as the scheduling of appointments, missed appointments, the furnishing of records and reports, and the availability of the report, do not constitute ex parte