Workers' Compensation Appeals Board State of California
[…] Curry dated July 25, 1994 (Exhibit 3) and a report from Dr. Mandell, dated November 4, 1994 (Exhibit 4). No witness testimony was offered.

On April 30, 2021, the WCJ issued the FA&O, wherein SCIF was found responsible for administration of the future medical award and payment of future medical benefits as well as for

3

reimbursement of any post liquidation medical expenses paid by CIGA on behalf of Superior National Insurance. The issues of the life pension and the amount of reimbursement were deferred.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to Insurance Code section 1063.2(a), CIGA's fundamental statutory mandate is to pay and discharge the "covered claims" of insolvent insurers. Insurance Code section 1063.1(c)(1) sets forth the general definition of "covered claims," which, as relevant here, includes "the obligations of an insolvent insurer ... (i) imposed by law and within the coverage of an insurance policy of the insolvent insurer ... [and] (vi) in the case of a policy of workers' compensation insurance, to provide workers' compensation benefits under the workers' compensation law of this state . ." (See also Cal. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Bd. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 356 [69 Cal.Comp.C ases 186]; Cal. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Bd. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 364 [68 Cal.Comp. Cases 1448].) Insurance Code section 1063.1(c)(9)(i) provides that "'[c]overed claims' [do] not include any claim to the extent it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by this article [14.2] available to the claimant or insured [.]" As such, in cases where there is coverage by a solvent insurer, CIGA has no duty to pay and discharge any claims.