OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION
[…] (Shipley v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1104, 1108 [57 Cal.Comp.Cases 493] (Shipley).) Additionally, upon further review, we overlooked a letter dated September 13, 2023 from applicant's counsel seeking clarification as to the basis for the August 24, 2023 grant of reconsideration, which we will treat as a supplemental pleading and consider. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10964(a).)
Commissioner Dodd, who was previously a member of this panel, is not currently available. Another panelist has been assigned in her place.
Pursuant to Labor Code section 5906, the appeals board may, "with or without further proceedings and with or without notice affirm, rescind, alter, or amend the order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or the workers' compensation judge on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in the case...." (Lab. Code, § 5906.) In addition, section 5908.5 requires that "[a]ny decision of the appeals board granting or denying a petition for reconsideration
All further references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise noted.
2