OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION
[…] Industrial Acci. Com. (1962) 201 Cal.App.2d 545, 548-549, 552.) Of course,
The Appeals Board is vested with full authority to determine its rules of procedure and practice, which apply to workers' compensation administrative law judges as well as to the Appeals Board, and which are not constrained by either the common law or the statutory rules of evidence except where specifically referenced. (Lab. Code, §§ 530710.)
6
parties are entitled to limited review by an appellate court. (Lab. Code, §§ 5950, 5955.) However, the Appeals Board is statutorily empowered to conduct a de novo review of the record in each case before it on reconsideration - a power which it alone holds. (See Lab. Code, § 5952 ["[n]othing...shall permit the {appellate} court {on writ of review} to hold a trial de novo, to take evidence, or to exercise its independent judgment on the evidence."]; Bracken v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 246, 255 [54 Cal.Comp.Cases 349].)