OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION
[…] (See Lab. Code, §§ 5708, 5709; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 10517, 10617.)
Any person aggrieved by a final order, award, or decision by the Appeals Board or a WCJ may timely file a verified petition for reconsideration, setting forth the grounds for review and the issues to be considered by the Appeals Board, and any adverse party may file a verified answer. (Lab. Code, §§ 5900(a); 5902, 5903, 5905; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 10940, 10945.) As explained above, the Appeals Board has the authority to review the entire record of proceedings and conduct a de novo review. Section 5906 provides that once the Appeals Board has taken jurisdiction by way of a timely filed petition or by its own motion, it may "with or without further proceedings and with or without notice affirm, rescind, alter, or amend the order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or the workers' compensation judge on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in the case . . ." (Italics added.)
WCAB Rule 10803(a)(2) defines the "record of proceedings" as: