Adickes v. Philips Healthcare
[…] See State Acc. Fund v. S.C. Second Injury Fund, 409 S.C. 240, 245, 762 S.E.2d 19, 21 (2014) ("Although the [c]ourt may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact, the [c]ourt may reverse a decision of the [Appellate Panel] if it is affected by an error of law . . . ."). Accordingly, we reverse Adickes's award of PPD benefits and remand to the Appellate Panel for a new calculation. The applicable portion of section 42-9-20 reads: "In no case shall the period covered by such compensation be greater than three hundred forty weeks from the date of injury." We find this is a limiting clause that restricts the timeframe and amount of coverage and should be strictly interpreted. See Lewis v.