C/A No. 3:08-1551-JFA-BM.
[…] See Myers and Myers, Inc. v. United States Postal Service, 527 F.2d 1252, 1256 (2nd Cir. 1975). Also, to even bring a claim under the FTCA, litigants must strictly comply with the filing requirements of that Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675; and United States v. Kubrick, 444 U.S. 111, 117-118 (1979). Specifically, an administrative claim must first be filed with the appropriate federal agency before commencement of a civil action in a district court under the FTCA, which must be submitted in writing within two (2) years after the claim accrues. See 28 C.F.R. § 14.2; the Standard Form 95; and 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) (a tort claim "shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues"). Further, when the United States has denied an administrative claim filed under the FTCA, the claimant has six months to bring suit in a federal district court. 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b).