No. 299061 No. 299966
[…] Jurisdiction always depends on the allegations and never upon the facts. When a party appears before a judicial tribunal and alleges that it has been denied a certain right, and the law has given the tribunal the power to enforce that right if the adversary has been notified, the tribunal must proceed to determine the truth or falsity of the allegations. The truth of the allegations does not constitute jurisdiction. [Altman v Nelson, 197 Mich App 467, 472; 495 NW2d 826 (1992) (citations omitted).]
"The probate court has exclusive jurisdiction over trust and estate matters." MCL 600.601(3)(a). MCL 700.1302 sets forth the probate court's jurisdiction and provides in relevant part:
The court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the following:
(a) A matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual's estate, whether testate or intestate, who was at the time of death domiciled in the county or was at the time of death domiciled out of state leaving an estate within the county administered, including, but not limited to all of the following proceedings:
(i) The internal affairs of the estate.(b) A proceeding that concerns the validity, internal affairs, or settlement of a trust; the administration, distribution, modification, reformation, or termination of a trust; or the declaration of rights that involve a trust, trustee, or
(ii) Estate administration, settlement, and distribution.
(iii) Declaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary.
(iv) Construction of a will.
(v) Determination of heirs.
(vi) Determination of death of an accident or disaster victim under section 1208.
trust beneficiary, including, but not limited to, proceedings to do all of the following:
(i) Appoint or remove a trustee.
(ii) Review the fees of a trustee.
(iii) Require, hear, and settle interim or final accounts.
(iv) Ascertain beneficiaries.
(v) Determine a question that arises in the administration or distribution of a trust, including a question of construction of a will or trust.
(vi) Instruct a trustee and determine relative to a trustee the existence or nonexistence of an immunity, power, privilege, duty, or right.
(vii) Release registration of a trust.
(viii) Determine an action or proceeding that involves settlement of an irrevocable trust.
As used in this section, '"Court' means the probate court or, when applicable, the family division of circuit court." MCL 700.1103(j).