No. 299061 No. 299966
[…] Therefore, the complaint raised a matter related to the internal affairs and "settlement of a deceased individual's estate. . . ." MCL 700.1302(a). As the proposed personal representative of the estate, defendant Joseph Ehrlich had an obligation to ensure that debts and taxes with priority under federal law are paid. 26 USC 2002; see also MCL 700.3805 and MCL 700.3807.
Further, whether the Trust's assets should be used to pay the estate tax is an issue concerning the internal affairs and administration of the Trust. MCL 700.1302(b)(v) provides the probate court with a broad jurisdictional grant to "[d]etermine a question that arises in the administration or distribution of a trust. . . ." (Emphasis added). Here, the complaint relates to the Trust's assets and whether those assets should be sold or otherwise encumbered to make the federal estate tax payment.