23 CV 1582 (LAP)
[…] Title VII further imposes an affirmative obligation on an employer to accommodate an employee's religious observance, practice, or belief unless doing so would cause “undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business.” Id. § 2000e(j). The NYSHRL provides largely the same language.
New York Executive Law § 296(1)(a) provides that “[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . [f]or an employer . . . because of an individual's . . . creed . . . to discharge from employment such individual . . . . ” Additionally, section 296(10)(a) provides that “[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any employer . . . to impose upon a person as a condition of . . . retaining employment . . . any terms or conditions that would require such person to violate or forego a sincerely held practice of his or her religion . . . unless, after engaging in a bona fide effort, the employer demonstrates that it is unable to reasonably accommodate the employee's or prospective employee's sincerely held religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business.”
Defendants argue, in their moving and reply papers, that Plaintiff has not set forth a plausible claim for discrimination under a theory of disparate treatment or failure to accommodate.