C/A No. 5:18-3158-JMC-PJG
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(m). If the plaintiff shows good cause for the failure to serve, the court must extend the time for service for an appropriate period. Id.
B. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss
In the motion to dismiss, Defendant asserts two bases for dismissal—failure to properly serve and lack of standing.
1. Failure to Serve Defendant
As outlined above, Plaintiff failed to properly serve Defendant prior to removal; however, he had time to remedy that deficiency once the case was removed. Federal statute 28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides that "[i]n all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process . . ., such process or service may be completed . . . in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court." Federal courts have interpreted this statute to allow a plaintiff the entire time for service as calculated from the date of removal, rather than from the date the complaint was filed in state court. See Medlen v.