Addington v. Allina Health System
[…] Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6, sets forth a penalty for failing to file an affidavit of expert review: If the affidavit is not filed "within 60 days after demand," the defendant is entitled to "mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action" requiring expert testimony. In this case, there is no dispute that expert testimony is necessary, and appellant failed to comply with the 60-day time limit.

Under Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4, a second affidavit must be filed within 180 days of commencing the action. This affidavit (or signed answers to interrogatories) must identify all expert witnesses to be called at trial, as well as "the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify, and a summary of the grounds for each opinion." Id. The penalty for noncompliance is mandatory dismissal. Id. , subd. 6. Here appellant furnished an expert's affidavit four days before the dismissal hearing, over 14 months after the case was commenced. Appellant does not dispute its untimeliness.