14-CV-2977 (ARR) 14-CV-3031 (ARR)
[…] St. Paul Fire & Marine Tns. Co. v. PepsiCo. Inc., 884 F.2d 688, 701 (2d Cir. 1989).
The court agrees with the bankruptcy court's conclusion that appellant's Contempt Motion did not assert claims based on a "particularized injury" suffered by appellant. Appellant contends that the bankruptcy court should have used its powers under § 105 to "issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [the Bankruptcy Code]." 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). Appellant essentially argues that an order finding Sofer in contempt and awarding sanctions was necessary or appropriate to carry out the bankruptcy stay under § 362(a) and the Injunction issued by the bankruptcy court.