Adamski v. Richardson
[…] However, petitioner has not shown that Kowal did receive the $500 payment in exchange for his testimony. Wisconsin's online court records, and petitioner's own evidence, shows that an assistant district attorney, who was not the attorney prosecuting petitioner's criminal case, requested that the criminal case against Kowal be dismissed and the $500 bond be returned to Kowal's sister, who had paid the bond, because Kowal had been extradited back to California. Dkt. #20-20. See Wis. Stat. § 969.03(5) ("If the complaint against the defendant has been dismissed . . . the entire sum deposited shall be returned. A deposit under sub. (1) (d) shall be returned to the person who made the deposit, his or her heirs or assigns. . . ."). Petitioner has not disclosed any evidence linking Kowal's testimony with the bond refund paid to Kowal's sister.