Adams v. Woodbridge
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citation.] We accept as true the complaint’s factual allegations and give them a liberal construction. [Citation.]” (Burnett v. Chimney Sweep (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 1057, 1064-1065; accord Smiley v. Citibank (1995) 11 Cal.4th 138, 145-146.)

In his second cause of action, plaintiff alleged that defendant disciplined, discriminated against, and retaliated against him for disclosing information about workplace conditions and reporting those conditions to OSHA, and he asserted that this conduct violated three Labor Code provisions.

Labor Code section 232.5, subdivision (c) provides in relevant part that an employer cannot “formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer’s working conditions.”