Adams v. Woodbridge
[…] Yosemite Chevron, supra, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 53450, p. 71.) That conclusion is virtually compelled by Campbell’s reaffirmation that “‘where an administrative remedy is provided by statute, relief must be sought from the administrative body and this remedy exhausted before the courts will act.’” (Campbell, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 321.)

The same principles lead to the same result for claims raised under the third whistleblower statute cited by plaintiff in his complaint, Labor Code section 6310. Labor Code section 6312 provides, “Any employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of Section 6310... may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner pursuant to Section 98.7.” Plaintiff offers no reason to treat claims made under this section any differently than claims made under Labor Code sections 232.5 or 1102.5, and we see no distinction. An employee who wishes to assert a violation of this statute must first exhaust administrative remedies before filing suit.