Adams v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Adams did, however, file a cross-motion for summary judgment which argued this issue. Therefore, we will not dismiss the appeal.

In adopting the MVRA, "[t]he General Assembly was seeking to promote 'a system' where motor vehicle accident victims will seek payment for their losses before and, where possible, instead of filing tort actions." Crenshaw v. Weinberg, 805 S.W.2d 129, 132 (Ky. 1991). Adams argues that the purpose of this law is circumvented by requiring an EUO and that a deposition must be taken under the oversight of the circuit court, citing KRS 304.39-280(3). That statute provides:

In case of dispute as to the right of a claimant or reparation obligor to discover information required to be disclosed, the claimant or reparation obligor may petition the Circuit Court in the county in which the claimant resides for an order for discovery including the right to take written or oral depositions.
Adams asserts that EUOs are often used as a tool to harass, annoy, embarrass or oppress claimants in opposition to the purpose of the MVRA. Adams also contends that State Farm is attempting to supersede the MVRA with its policy provisions.

In Miller v.