Adams v. South Carolina Department of Health & Enviromental Control
[…] These requirements are prescribed by 25 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-70V A (1976). The regulation reads in pertinent part:
A. Site Location Requirements. The disposal location site shall:

1. be easily accessible to collection vehicles, private autos, and where applicable, transfer vehicles;

I.

We begin with our standard of review.

In cases involving a decision of an administrative agency, such as DHEC, we "may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings." S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(g) (1976). We may reverse an agency's decision where the findings of the agency "[are] [c]learly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record" or the findings "[are] [a]ffected by . . . legal error." Id. § 1-23-380(g) (4) and (5) (1976); Lail v. Georgia-Pacific Corporation, 285 S.C. 234, 328 S.E.2d 911 (1985); see National Health Corporation v.