Civil Action No. 3:18-cv-03098-M
[…] Plaintiff's only claimed fraudulent statements in the Complaint are "implicit misrepresentations" caused by the act of making the phone calls, which implied that Defendant had the lawful ability to continue contacting Plaintiff despite the TCPA's protections against these types of harassing calls. [Complaint ¶ 38]. The Complaint lacks any allegation of an affirmative false statement, and in any event, Plaintiff has chosen not to respond to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss this claim. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's claim under § 392.304(19) of the TDCA is GRANTED.
ii. Harassment Under § 392.302(4)
Section 392.302(4) prohibits a debt collector from oppressing, harassing, or abusing a person by "causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously or making repeated or continuous telephone calls, with the intent to harass a person at the called number." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.304(19). "[C]ourts generally require both a great volume of phone calls and extenuating circumstances." Robinson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 576 F. App'x 358, 362 (5th Cir. 2014).