Adams v. Royal Park Nursing & Rehab.
[…] For example, 42 C.F.R. § 483.25 does not provide a private cause of action to satisfy federal question jurisdiction. Schneller v. Crozer Chester Med. Ctr., 387 Fed.Appx. 289, 293 (3d Cir. July 20, 2010), writ of certiorari denied by 562 U.S. 1287 (2011) (holding that 42 C.F.R. § 483.25 provides no basis for federal question jurisdiction because it does “not offer a private cause of action” but rather sets “forth the requirements that a facility must meet in order to qualify to participate in Medicare and Medicaid.”). Likewise, 42 U.S.C. § 3058i cannot confer federal question jurisdiction on this action. See 42 U.S.C. § 3058i (directs that a state agency “shall, in accordance with this section, and in consultation with area agencies on aging, develop and enhance programs to address elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation”); Wilkes v. North Carolina, Case No. 1:19-cv-699, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 219940, at *11-12 (M.D. N.C. Nov. 19, 2019) (holding that 42 U.S.C. § 3058i does not confer a private right of action); Davis v. Davis, Case No. 3:21-cv-00829, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 159779, at *6-7 (D. Or.