Adams v. Royal Park Nursing & Rehab.
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 483.25 titled “Quality of Care” which provides rules for healthcare facilities participating in Medicare, (Doc. No. 17 at 7); and
42 U.S.C. § 3058i titled “Prevention of elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation” which describes guidelines state agencies must follow to receive government funds, (Id at 9).

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

A district court may assign dispositive pretrial matters, including motions to dismiss, to a magistrate judge for “proposed findings of fact and recommendations.” 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(A) & (B). The Federal Magistrate Act provides that a district court “shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made.” Id. § 636(b)(1)(C); Fed.R.Civ.P. 72(b)(3). However, “when objections to strictly legal issues are raised and no factual issues are challenged, de novo review of the record may be dispensed with.” Orpiano v. Johnson, 687 F.2d 44, 47 (4th Cir. 1982).