Adams v. N.J. Dep't of Corr.
[…] N.J. State Parole Bd., 296 N.J. Super. 437, 464 (App. Div. 1997), modified in part on other grounds and aff'd, 154 N.J. 19 (1998)). However, in reviewing an agency's decision, we must determine whether its action is consistent with the applicable law. See In re Stallworth, 208 N.J. at 194 (quoting In re Carter, 191 N.J. at 482-83).

When an individual is convicted of an offense and committed to an institution, the Commissioner of the NJDOC or his designee "may designate . . . any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility" as a place of confinement. N.J.S.A. 30:4-91.2. The term "facility" "include[s] private nonprofit community-based residential treatment centers which provide for the care, custody, subsistence, education, training and welfare of inmates." Ibid.

Under the NJDOC's rules, an ICC makes decisions on various matters, including participation in a RCRP, in accordance with specified criteria enumerated in N.J.A.C. 10A:9-3.3(a).