Adams v. Koch
[…] This action was commenced on January 8, 2016. Generally, an action to recover damages for personal injuries must be commenced within three years of the date of the injury, although this statute of limitations is tolled while the plaintiff is an infant (see, CPLR § 208; CPLR § 214). Here, plaintiff does not dispute that the three-year statute of limitations, as expanded by the infancy toll, had expired at the time she commenced this action in January 2016.

In opposition, plaintiff argues that the action was timely pursuant to CPLR § 214-c (2). CPLR § 214-c(2) provides, in relevant part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of [CPLR] 214, the three year period within which an action to recover damages for personal injury ... caused by the latent effects of exposure to any substance or combination of substances, in any form, upon or within the body... must be commenced shall be computed from the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff or from the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered by the plaintiff, whichever is earlier" (CPLR § 214-c [2]; accord, Caronia v Philip Morris USA, Inc., 22 NY3d 439, 448 [2013]; Vasilatos v Dzamba, 148 AD3d 1275, 1276-1277 [3rd Dept. 2017]; Haynes v Williams, 162 AD 3d 1377 (3rd Dept. 2018).