CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:15-CV-01270
[…] B. FMLA Interference
Plaintiffs contend that Defendants are liable for FMLA interference because Defendants did not reinstate Plaintiffs to their original (or equivalent) positions when their FMLA leave ended. As stated above, the FMLA grants an employee who is returning from FMLA leave an entitlement "to be restored . . . to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced" or "to an equivalent position." 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1). When an employer fails to comply with this entitlement, the employee has a claim under 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), which makes it "unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under" the FMLA. Haley v. All.