Adams v. Emaggie Jordan, Midas Land Corp. (In re Adams)
[…] Windsor Digital Studio, LLC, 19 N.Y.S.3d 298, 300 (N.Y. App. Div. 3d Dep't 2015) (quoting Skyview Motel, LLC v. Wald, 919 N.Y.S.2d at 192.) "Reduced to its essentials, this means nothing more than that there must be possession in fact of a type that would give the owner a cause of action in ejectment against the occupier throughout the prescriptive period." Brand v. Price, 324 N.E.2d 314,316 (N.Y. 1974).

NYRPAPL § 522 was amended in 2008, to remove the language requiring an adverse possessor to prove that the property was cultivated or improved, and replacing that language with the requirement that "there have been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably diligent owner on notice." However, on the facts presented, because title would have vested in the Debtor, if at all, prior to the effective date of the amendment, the pre-2008 version of the NYRPAPL § 522 applies.

"Ejectment actions are available to anyone claiming a superior right to possession." Kosa v.