Adams v. Commonwealth
[…] See Bowling v. Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet, 891 S.W.2d 406, 410 (Ky. App. 1994) ("The [Kentucky Personnel] Board as trier of facts [may] consider[] all of the evidence and chose the evidence it believe[s]."); KRS 18A.100(1)("Any final order of the board either upholding or invalidating the dismissal, demotion, suspension, or other penalization . . . may be appealed[.]"); KRS 18A.095(17) ("All administrative hearings conducted by the board shall be conducted in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B."); KRS 13B.120(1)("In making the final order, the agency head shall consider the record including the recommended order and any exceptions duly filed to a recommended order."); KRS 13B.120(2) ("The agency head may accept the recommended order of the hearing officer and adopt it as the agency's final order, or it may reject or modify, in whole or in part[.]"); KRS 13B.120(3) ("If the final order differs from the recommended order, it shall include separate statements of findings of fact and conclusions of law."); Rapier v. Philpot, 130 S.W.3d 560, 563 (Ky. 2004) ("The agency head is required to review the entire record and to determine whether there is justification—according to the facts and the applicable law—for adopting the recommended order.