Adams v. Common Pleas Court Canton, Ohio
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1654; Steelman v. Thomas, No. 87-6260, 1988 WL 54071 (6th Cir. May 26, 1988). Mr. Bennafield indicates on some of the documents that he has signed Ms. Adam's name as her legal representative. Other documents which do not bear this disclosure contain a signature which is identical to that which was produced by Mr. Bennafield. There is no indication that Ms. Adams's real signature appears on the pleading, or that she even saw the document before it was filed on her behalf. Consequently, this action cannot proceed as filed.

28 U.S.C. § 1654 provides:

In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct cases therein.

Moreover, Mr. Bennafield has been enjoined in both this federal court and in the Ohio state courts from filing lawsuits and engaging in the unauthorized practice of law.