Adams v. City of Seattle
[…] See Exs. 1 & 2 to Adams Decl. (docket nos. 35-1 & 35-2). Plaintiff and her husband, however, never contracted with Martin to perform the work, and to date, the project has not progressed past the conceptual phase.

Plaintiff alleges that she was hindered in her efforts by the City of Seattle's Mandatory Housing Affordability for Residential Development ordinance (the “MHA”), codified as SMC Chapter 23.58C. The MHA was promulgated under authority granted to the City of Seattle by the Washington Legislature in RCW 36.70A.540, which is part of Washington's Growth Management Act (“GMA”). See SMC 23.58C.010. Pursuant to the GMA, a city may “enact or expand affordable housing incentive programs providing for the development of low-income housing units through development regulations or conditions on rezoning or permit decisions.” RCW 36.70A.540(1)(a).