Adams v. Berryhill
[…] Colvin, 759 F.3d 995, 1009 (9th Cir. 2014) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

Federal courts review only the reasoning the ALJ provided, and may not affirm the ALJ's decision "on a ground upon which [the ALJ] did not rely." Trevizo, 871 F.3d at 675 (citations omitted). Hence, while an ALJ's decision need not be drafted with "ideal clarity," it must, at a minimum, set forth the ALJ's reasoning "in a way that allows for meaningful review." Brown-Hunter v. Colvin, 806 F.3d 487, 492 (9th Cir. 2015) (citing Treichler, 775 F.3d at 1099); see also 42 U.S.C. § 405(b)(1) (ALJ's unfavorable decision must "set[] forth a discussion of the evidence" and state "reason or reasons upon which it is based"); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1453(a) ("The administrative law judge shall issue a written decision that gives the findings of fact and the reasons for the decision."); Securities and Exchange Commission v. Chenery Corp., 332 U.S. 194, 196-97 (1947) (administrative agency's determination must be set forth with clarity and specificity).