Adams v. Berryhill
[…] average more than the amount shown in the SGA Earnings Guidelines. 20 C.F.R. § 416.975(c)(2); SSR 83-34, 1983 WL 31256, at *4. For instance, countable income amounts below SGA Earnings Guidelines levels may be deemed substantial when the "livelihood" a claimant derives from his business is either (a) "comparable to what it was before [the claimant] became seriously impaired" (i.e., the "personal standard"), or (b) "comparable to that of unimpaired self-employed persons in [the] community who are in the same or a similar business as their means of livelihood" (i.e., the "community standard"). 20 C.F.R. § 416.975(c)(2); SSR 83-34, 1983 WL 31256, at *4.

Under Test Two, a self-employed claimant is deemed to engage in SGA "if [the claimant's] work activity, in terms of factors such as hours, skills, energy output, efficiency, duties, and responsibilities, is comparable to that of unimpaired individuals in [the claimant's] community who are in the same or similar businesses as their means of livelihood." 20 C.F.R. § 416.975(a)(2); SSR 83-34, 1983 WL 31256, at *9; Le, 540 F. Supp. 2d at 1149 (citations omitted).

Under Test Three, a claimant engages in SGA "if [the claimant's] work activity, although not comparable to that of unimpaired individuals, is clearly worth the amount shown in [the SGA Earnings Guidelines] when considered in terms of its value to the business, or when compared to the salary that an owner would pay to an employee to do the work [the claimant is] doing." 20 C.F.R. /// § 416.975(a)(3); SSR 83-34, 1983 WL 31256, at *9; Le, 540 F. Supp. 2d at 1149-50 (citations omitted).