Adams v. Alcolac, Inc.
[…] H.R. REP. 102-1040 at 7 (1992); S. REP. 102-342 at 46 (1992).

This legislative history, combined with the text of the ATA, totally undermines the Gulf War Veterans' argument that Iraq's mustard gas attacks did not occur "in the course" of a war because they were "illegal" under international laws of war. The text of the ATA's act of war exemption makes no reference to international law or the law of war. By contrast, other parts of the ATA specifically incorporate various bodies of law. See 18 U.S.C. § 2332f(d)(1) (exempting from criminal jurisdiction to punish perpetrators of bombings of places of public use "the activities of armed forces during an armed conflict, as those terms are understood under the law of war"); id. § 2332f(e)(12) (in definitions section applicable solely to § 2332f, defining "state" as having "the same meaning as the term has under international law") (emphasis added).