Adams v. Alcolac, Inc.
[…] Oct. 5, 2018).

Defendants assert several reasons that the Gulf War Veterans' Direct Liability Claim should fail, including an argument that the "act of war" exemption to both the ATA and JASTA applies in this case. Because this argument is potentially dispositive as to the Gulf War Veterans' Direct Liability Claim, the Court will consider it first.

Act of War Exemption. Defendants contend that the Gulf War Veteran's injuries were the result of an "act of war" and, therefore, fall within an exemption to the ATA and JASTA set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2336(a). See Dkt. 17 at 26-27. Section 2336(a) states: "[n]o action shall be maintained under section 2333 of this title for injury or loss by reason of an act of war." 18 U.S.C. § 2336(a). The term "act of war" is defined as "any act occurring in the course of (A) declared war; (B) armed conflict, whether or not war has been declared between two or more nations; or (C) armed conflict between military forces of any origin." 18 U.S.C. § 2331(4).