Adams v. Adams
[…] Husband's brief at 4.

We begin with Husband's challenge to the trial court's acceptance of Wife's date of separation in February 2009 over Husband's suggested date in September 2007. Spouses are considered separated when they begin living "separate and apart." That term is defined as the "Cessation of cohabitation, whether living in the same residence or not." 23 Pa.C.S. § 3103. "In the event a complaint in divorce is filed and served, it shall be presumed that the parties commenced to live separate and apart not later than the date that the complaint was served." Id. However, that presumption may be rebutted if "an earlier date can be substantiated through the presentation of evidence confirming an earlier date." McCoy v. McCoy , 888 A.2d 906, 912 (Pa.Super. 2005).