Adams Outdoor Advert. v. Whitehall Twp.
[…] In its Pa. R.A.P. 1925(a) Opinion, the trial court acknowledged that it "grappled with the fact that neither party presented maps or plans implementing [Billboard Company's] proposed amendment or the [Township Commissioners'] amendment (after eliminating the 2,000-foot restriction)." Trial Court Pa. R.A.P. 1925(a) Opinion at 11. Nevertheless, the trial court found that the amendments to the Zoning Ordinance "eliminated the specific defect at issue[.]" Id. The trial court did not explain how it made this finding "based on the record below[.]" Section 1005-A of the MPC, 53 P.S. §11005-A.

Section 1005-A of the MPC, added by the Act of December 21, 1988, P.L. 1329. It states:

If, upon motion, it is shown that proper consideration of the land use appeal requires the presentation of additional evidence, a judge of the court may hold a hearing to receive additional evidence, may remand the case to the body, agency or officer whose decision or order has been brought up for review, or may refer the case to a referee to receive additional evidence, provided that appeals brought before the court pursuant to section 916.1 shall not be remanded for further hearings before any body, agency or officer of the municipality. If the record below includes findings of fact made by the governing body, board or agency whose decision or action is brought up for review and the court does not take additional evidence or appoint a referee to take additional evidence, the findings of the governing body, board or agency shall not be disturbed by the court if supported by substantial evidence. If the record does not include findings of fact or if additional evidence is taken by the court or by a referee, the court shall make its own findings of fact based on the record below as supplemented by the additional evidence, if any.
53 P.S. §11005-A (emphasis added).