Adamo v. Nextdoor Holdings, Inc.
[…] There is a rebuttable presumption that the most adequate plaintiff is a person or group of persons who: (1) has either filed the complaint or made a motion in response to a notice; (2) has the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class; and (3) otherwise satisfies the requirements of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23, particularly the typicality and adequacy requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I); In re Cavanaugh, 306 F.3d 726, 729 (9th Cir. 2002). The presumption may be rebutted only upon proof that the most adequate plaintiff “will not fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class” or “is subject to unique defenses that render such plaintiff incapable of adequately representing the class.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II).

Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(v), the “most adequate plaintiff shall, subject to the approval of the court, select and retain counsel to represent the class.”