Adami v. Cardo Windows, Inc.
[…] The Court's June 10, 2014 Order directed Defendants to "provide Plaintiffs with documentation containing the address of each customer for whom Plaintiffs installed windows during the relevant time period within fourteen (14) days of today's date." [Docket Item 153.] The Order did not define "the relevant time period." It is undisputed that the relevant time period for calculating Plaintiffs' damages is, at most, three years from the date their action commenced.

Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 256, in the case of a collective action, an action is considered commenced in the case of an individual claimant "(a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or (b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear--on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced." 29 U.S.C. § 256 (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs rely primarily on Symczyk v. Genesis HealthCare Corp., 656 F.3d 189, 200 (3d Cir. 2011), rev'd on other grounds sub nom. Genesis Healthcare Corp. v. Symczyk, 133 S. Ct. 1523 (2013).