No. 1-19-0573
[…] The Illinois Trust Code (Code) (760 ILCS 3/101 et seq. (West Supp. 2019)), became effective on January 1, 2020, replacing the previous Trusts and Trustees Act, which respondents cite in their brief. Given that the relevant portions of the Act and the Code are substantially similar and the Act was in effect at the time respondents filed their appeal, we will refer to the Act.
Section 811 of the new Code, entitled "Enforcement and defense of claims," also provides that "[a] trustee shall take reasonable steps to enforce claims of the trust and to defend claims against the trust." 760 ILCS 3/811 (West Supp. 2019).
¶ 79 III. CONCLUSION
¶ 80 For the reasons stated, we reverse the judgment of the circuit court of Cook County. ¶ 81 Reversed.
Attorneys for Appellant:
James E. Dahl and Christopher J. Miller, of Dahl & Bonadies, LLC, of Chicago, for appellants.