No. 1-19-0573
[…] See, e.g., Wolf, 325 Ill. 165 (court allowed testatrix's living grandchildren to represent unborn grandchildren in family settlement agreement). Following Hale, application of the doctrine was extended to living parties. See McCampbell v. Mason, 151 Ill. 500 (1894) (foreclosure action held to bind minor child not joined in the action because of the involvement of her five siblings, whose interests were identical to hers); see also Longworth v. Duff, 297 Ill. 479 (1921). ¶ 63 Section 16.1(a)(1) of the Act provides, "[t]o the extent there is no conflict of interest between the representative and the represented beneficiary ***, a beneficiary who is a minor [or a disabled or unborn person], or a beneficiary whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable ***, may for all purposes be represented and bound by another beneficiary having a substantially similar interest with respect to the particular question or dispute." 760 ILCS 5/16.1(a)(1) (West 2018). Section 16.1(d) provides that "[i]nterested persons *** may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust" including, inter alia, "[a]pproval of a trustee's report or accounting" as well as "[q]uestions relating to property or an interest in property held by the trust, provided the resolution does not conflict with a clear material purpose of the trust." Id. § 16.1(d)(2), (d)(4)(B), (E). The Act defines "interested persons" as "the trustee and all beneficiaries, or their respective representatives ***, whose consent or joinder would be required in order to achieve a binding settlement were the settlement to be approved by the court." Id. § 16.1(d)(1). Pursuant to section 16.1(d)(5) of the provision, any interested party "may request the court to approve any part or all of a nonjudicial settlement agreement." Id. § 16.1(d)(5).