Adam Hobbs Sons, Inc. v. Schellinger
[…] Since the Department did not receive the form back from the employer, this tribunal must conclude that the employer is not entitled to any relief of benefit wages charged." Consequently, the Appeals Referee affirmed the decision of the Unemployment Insurance Benefit Accounting Specialist specifically stating that benefit wages in the amount of $8,500 were properly charged to the employer's experience merit rating account because the employer failed to timely return the separation notice.

DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 19, § 3317(b). Section 3317(b) states:

Whenever an individual files a claim for benefits, the Department shall forward to the employer by whom the claimant was most recently employed, hereafter the "last employer", and to each base period employer relating to the individual's claim a separation notice.