Adam Hobbs Sons, Inc. v. Schellinger
[…] Section 3355(d) states in pertinent part that "In any proceeding under this section the findings of the appeals tribunal as to the facts, if supported by the evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the [Superior] Court shall be confined to the questions of law. No additional evidence shall be received by the Court, but the Court may order additional evidence to fee (sic) taken before the appeals tribunal." The policy behind the enactment of Chapter 33 is captured in title 19, section 3301 of the Delaware Code which states in relevant part:

[E]conomic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals and welfare of the people of this State. Involuntary unemployment is therefore a subject of general interest and concern which requires appropriate action by the General Assembly to prevent its spread and to lighten its burden which now so often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker and the worker's family. . . . This can be accomplished by encouraging employers to provide more stable employment and by the systematic accumulation of funds during periods of employment from which benefits may be paid for periods of unemployment, thus maintaining purchasing power and limiting the serious social consequences of poor relief assistance.

Id. at § 3301; see also State, Dep't of Elections v. Carello, 516 A.2d 453 (Del. 1985) ("The purpose of the Unemployment Compensation Act is to prevent the spread of unemployment and to lighten the burden of unemployment on the displaced worker and his family."); E. I. Du Pont de Nemours Co. v.