Adam Hobbs Sons, Inc. v. Schellinger
[…] Ms. Hobbs further states that she personally completed the UC-119 form and returned the form via the U.S. mail. Subsequently, Ms. Hobbs received the notice that benefits were being paid out to Mr. Schellinger. She then states that she telephoned the Department of Labor explained the situation and was told to file an appeal, which she did. Ms. Hobbs further asserts that she had filled out UC-119 forms and returned them via U.S. mail without any problems. Therefore, Adam Hobbs Son contends that it has fulfilled its statutory obligation.

DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 19, § 3355(d), in pertinent part states: "The base period employer . . . Shall be duly notified of the appeals tribunal's decision on each benefit wage charge for which redetermination is requested, together with its reasons therefor, which shall be deemed final unless within 15 days after the delivery of such decision, a petition for judicial review is filed in the Superior Court."

Opening Brief for Appellant at 1.

III. Analysis

This Court's review of benefit wage charge determination is limited by title 19, section 3355(d) of the Delaware Code. Section 3355(d) states in pertinent part that "In any proceeding under this section the findings of the appeals tribunal as to the facts, if supported by the evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the [Superior] Court shall be confined to the questions of law. No additional evidence shall be received by the Court, but the Court may order additional evidence to fee (sic) taken before the appeals tribunal." The policy behind the enactment of Chapter 33 is captured in title 19, section 3301 of the Delaware Code which states in relevant part: