Adair County v. Urban
[…] "It is hereby made the first duty of the county court at its regular February term to go over the estimates and revise and amend the same in such way as to promote efficiency and economy in county government. * * *" § 50.740, subd. 1.

Defendants also invoke § 50.740, subd. 3, as follows:

"Any order of the county court of any county authorizing and/or directing the issuance of any warrant contrary to any provision of this law shall be void and of no binding force or effect; * * *."

Appellants have not cited (nor have we been able to find) any case even remotely involving the legal effect of premature action of a county court, or similar body, in adopting an annual budget.