CIVIL ACTION No. 19-5495
[…] Having failed to establish a risk of irreparable harm, Mr. Adaikkappan cannot secure a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction.
II. Mr. Adaikkappan Failed to Exhaust Administrative Remedies
Even if Mr. Adaikkappan met the elements necessary for a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction, the Court finds he would still be precluded from such relief because he has failed to exhaust the available administrative remedies. Looking to the gravamen of Mr. Adaikkappan's complaint, he alleges that the District is in violation of 34 C.F.R. § 104.34, an implementing regulation of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. A school district must satisfy the requirements of § 104.34 to provide a FAPE. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1) ("[T]he provision of an appropriate education is the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of §§ 104 .34, 104.35, and 104.36.") (emphasis added). By claiming that the District has violated § 104.34, Mr. Adaikkappan alleges that the District has denied his children a FAPE. And because his complaint seeks relief for denial of a FAPE—relief that is also available under the IDEA—Mr.