A.D. v. Aspen Dental Mgmt.
[…] Aspen contends that Plaintiffs cannot state a claim under the Illinois Eavesdropping Statute because the statute only applies to a person who is not a party to the communication. (Dkt. 21 at 9). Aspen is correct that the statute proscribes use of an eavesdropping device by a non-party for the purpose of “overhearing, transmitting, or recording all or any part of any private conversation,” 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a), but that is only one way in which the statute may be violated. Here, Plaintiffs allege violations based on use of an eavesdropping device “for the purpose of transmitting or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is a party.” (FAC ¶ 520) (citing 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(2)). That Aspen is alleged to have been a party to the intercepted communications is, thus, not fatal to Plaintiffs' claim.

Aspen also argues that Plaintiffs cannot state a claim because the statute only applies to oral communications.