Acts Ret.-Life Communities, Inc. v. Town of Columbus
[…] [Doc. 22]. In its Response to the Plaintiff's Objections, the Defendant argues that to the extent that Plaintiff's Objections requires the Court to reconsider the substance of the Plaintiff's Complaint and the Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, the Court should "modify" the Memorandum and Recommendation by dismissing all of the Plaintiff's claims on the grounds that they are barred by the statute of limitations. [Doc. 23].

The Court need not reach either of these arguments, however, because the Court concludes that a remand of this case is mandated by the Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1342, which provides as follows:

The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where:
(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship, or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and,
(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and,
(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and,
(4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be hand in the courts of such State.
28 U.S.C. § 1342.

"[T]he Johnson Act's limitation on jurisdiction applies only when all of its conditions have been met, and the party invoking the Johnson Act has the burden to show these conditions have been met." Williams v.