Acton Props., LLC v. Freese
[…] V. Prejudgment and Post-Judgment Interest

KRS 383.010(1) provides that "[r]ent may be recovered by distress, attachment or action, and shall bear six percent (6%) interest per annum from the time it is due." Although the trial court did not cite any law in its orders denying Acton pre or post-judgment interest, KRS 360.040(4) provides that "[w]hen a claim for unliquidated damages is reduced to judgment, such judgment may bear less interest than six percent (6%) if the court rendering such judgment, after a hearing on that question, is satisfied that the rate of interest should be less than six percent (6%)." (Emphasis added.) Liquidated damages are the type "the amount of which has been made certain and fixed either by the act and agreement of the parties or by operation of law to a sum which cannot be changed by the proof." Hazel Enterprises, LLC v. Ray, 510 S.W.3d 840, 843-44 (Ky.