Acton Props., LLC v. Freese
[…] Acton does not cite to the record in support of this allegation. It is not this Court's duty to scour the record for evidence in support of a party's argument. See Phelps v. Louisville Water Co., 103 S.W.3d 46, 53 (Ky. 2003). By failing to show that there is any evidence that Freese breached the provision relating to unauthorized persons residing in the house, there are no grounds for this Court to reverse the trial court's judgment with instructions it award additional damages under this provision of the lease.

V. Prejudgment and Post-Judgment Interest

KRS 383.010(1) provides that "[r]ent may be recovered by distress, attachment or action, and shall bear six percent (6%) interest per annum from the time it is due." Although the trial court did not cite any law in its orders denying Acton pre or post-judgment interest, KRS 360.040(4) provides that "[w]hen a claim for unliquidated damages is reduced to judgment, such judgment may bear less interest than six percent (6%) if the court rendering such judgment,