Action Boats, Inc. v. California Dept. of Transp.
[…] The statute further provides: “The failure of the department to first offer excess real property as required by this section shall not affect the validity of any conveyance of this excess real property to any person or entity unaware of the failure of the department to do so. However, this shall in no way be construed as releasing the department from its responsibility in offering that property to the occupants thereof first.”

Section 118.6 provides, in pertinent part: “The department shall, to the greatest extent possible, offer to sell or exchange excess real property within one year from the date that it is determined by the department to be excess. [¶] ‘Excess real property,’ for the purposes of this section, means all land and improvements situated outside of calculated highway right-of-way lines not needed or used for highway or other public purposes, including, but not limited to, those leased to public agencies pursuant to [s]ection 104.15, and available for sale or exchange.” (Italics added.)