16252 150625/11.
[…] The general contractor hired by the School Construction Authority (SCA) for a school renovation project obtained a payment bond from defendant to guarantee payment to its subcontractors and material suppliers. It is undisputed that SCA paid the general contractor in full for the work performed by plaintiff subcontractor on the project and that the general contractor failed to remit payment to plaintiff (see General Municipal Law § 106–b2 ). General Municipal Law § 106–b(2) requires a contractor who receives any payment from a public owner to make prompt payment to its subcontractors for their work “less an amount necessary to satisfy any claims, liens or judgments against the subcontractor ... which have not been suitably discharged.” Contrary to defendant's contention, an unrealized, admittedly “potential” claim for liquidated damages that the SCA may or may not assert against the general contractor does not constitute a claim for liquidated damages against plaintiff by which defendant or the general contractor may offset