Acosta v. Vann
[…] The definition of "action involving public petition and participation" was expanded to include "a claim based upon (1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition" (VIP Pet Grooming Studio, Inc. v Sproule, 224 A.D.3d at 84, citing Civil Rights Law §76-a[1][a]). The statute further provides that the term "public interest" "shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter" (VIP Pet Grooming Studio, Inc. v Sproule, 224 A.D.3d at 84).

"Matters of public concern include matters of political, social, or other concern to the community, even those that do not affect the general population.