No. 03-08-00788-CV
[…] See M.D. Anderson Hosp. Tumor Inst. v. Willrich, 28 S.W.3d 22, 24 (Tex. 2000); Johnson v. City of Houston, 203 S.W.3d 7, 12 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th] 2006, pet. denied); Texas Dep't of Crim. Justice v. Cooke, 149 S.W.3d 700, 705 (Tex. App.-Austin 2004, no pet.). I would conclude that the district court erred by weighing the evidence of retaliation, resolving issues of disputed fact, and ruling as a matter of law that Acosta did not suffer retaliation.
Acosta brought his claims of retaliation pursuant to the labor code. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.055 (West 2006). Section 21.055 of the labor code provides that an "employer . . . commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer . . . retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under this chapter . . . opposes a discriminatory practice." Id.