No. CV92-0515410S
[…] (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted.) Bakelaar v. West Haven, CT Page 6227-vv supra, 66.
This court finds plaintiff is aggrieved. Defendant's motion to dismiss is denied.
NOTICE
Acme argues that notice of the public hearing regarding its permit was inadequate because it either did not contain specific allegations of noncompliance or was not published at least thirty days prior to the public hearing as required by 22a-430(b).
Section 22a-430(b) provides, in part:
The Commissioner may hold a public hearing prior to approving or denying any application . . . . Notice of such hearing shall be published at least thirty days before the hearing in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the area affected. CT Page 6227-ww
Section 4-177, prior to July 1, 1989, as applicable to this case provided in relevant part:
(a) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for nearing after reasonable notice.