No. CV92-0515410S
[…] NOTICE
Acme argues that notice of the public hearing regarding its permit was inadequate because it either did not contain specific allegations of noncompliance or was not published at least thirty days prior to the public hearing as required by 22a-430(b).
Section 22a-430(b) provides, in part:
The Commissioner may hold a public hearing prior to approving or denying any application . . . . Notice of such hearing shall be published at least thirty days before the hearing in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the area affected. CT Page 6227-ww
Section 4-177, prior to July 1, 1989, as applicable to this case provided in relevant part:
(a) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for nearing after reasonable notice. (b) The notice shall include: (1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and regulations involved; (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. Thereafter upon application a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished.
(Emphasis added.)
The Department issued several hearing notices in this case.