No. CV92-0515410S
[…] The court finds that the Commissioner did not err in denying Acme's permit application on the basis of its history of noncompliance.
ACME'S STATUS AS A SMALL BUSINESS
Acme argues that the Commissioner failed to consider its status as a small business in contravention of the state policy which is expressed in General Statutes 4-168a(b). Acme asserts that the denial of a discharge permit will force Acme out of business and, thus, will have disastrous consequences on Acme, its employees and the public's interest in adequate competition in the electroplating business.
Section 4-168a(b) provides, inter alia: CT Page 6227-kkk
(b) Prior to the adoption of any proposed regulation on and after October 1, 1987, each agency shall, where consistent with public health, safety and welfare, consider utilizing regulatory methods that will accomplish the objectives of applicable statutes while minimizing adverse impact on small businesses. The agency shall consider, without limitation, each of the following methods of reducing the impact of the proposed regulation on small businesses: . . . .
Clearly, 4-168a requires an agency to consider certain factors "[p]rior to the adoption of any proposed regulation." It does not, however, require the Commissioner to consider such factors in acting on an application for a discharge permit in a case such as this.