ACMA USA, INC. v. SUREFIL, LLC
[…] Surefil responds that summary judgment should be denied because "the circumstances of this case cause ACMA USA's limited remedies to fail of its [sic] essential purpose." Def. Br. at 13.

Michigan's version of the UCC permits a seller to limit a buyer's damages and remedies to "repair and replacement of nonconforming goods and parts." Mich. Comp. Laws. § 440.2719(1)(a). "Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose," however, such a limitation is rendered inoperative, and a buyer may pursue all remedies otherwise available under the UCC. Id. § 440.2719(2).