Ackers v. Mayorkas
[…] See generally FAC. The laws cited do not provide an appropriate cause of action for a private citizen to bring a lawsuit. The Court finds that Plaintiff “lacks an arguable basis” for bringing this case. Neitzke, 490 U.S. at 325. Plaintiff's allegations are conspiracy theories that “rise to the level of the irrational or the wholly incredible.” Denton, 504 U.S. at 33. Based on the entirety of the FAC, the Court finds Plaintiff's allegations irrational, delusional, and wholly incredible.

Plaintiff brings claims pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1231 and 18 U.S.C. § 2421. Regarding § 1231, the statute explicitly precludes a private right of action. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(D) (precluding a private right of action to force any state or federal official “to compel the release, removal, or consideration for release or removal of any alien”). Regarding § 2421, nothing indicates a legislative intent to create private causes of action for violations of this statute. See generally 18 U.S.C. § 2421. “[I]ndividuals rarely have an implied private cause of action for violations of criminal statutes.” Tuomela v.