Ackerman v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] Plaintiffs have named a multitude of insurance companies and several federal government entities as Defendants. The insurance companies each sold DRBE policies in 2015. Defendant United States Department of Agriculture ("USDA") "is a department of the United States Government and is the parent agency of Defendant [Risk Management Agency ("RMA")], which in turn administers Defendant [Federal Crop Insurance Corporation ("FCIC")], a wholly government-owned corporation created under the Federal Crop Insurance Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1501, et seq." Id. at 14.

A.

Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 1523(a)(1), the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation may conduct pilot programs for crop insurance. Those proposed programs must be submitted to the FCIC Board. The Board then evaluates "whether a proposal or new risk management tool tested by the pilot program is suitable for the marketplace and addresses the needs of producers of agricultural commodities." Id. The current dispute arises out of a pilot program developed by "Watts and Associates, a privately owned economic consulting firm located in Billings, Montana." Am. Compl. at 18. The FCIC Board approved the program, titled Dry Bean Revenue Endorsement, in 2012. Id.