Ackerman v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399 (1976) (quoting United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586 (1941)). Accordingly, the "'limitations and conditions upon which the Government consents to be sued must be strictly observed and exceptions thereto are not to be implied.'" Lehman v. Nakshian, 453 U.S. 156, 161 (1981) (quoting Soriano v. United States, 352 U.S. 270, 276 (1957)).

The Federal Defendants assume without explanation that Congress meant § 1506(d) to waive the United States' immunity only for suits "brought in the District of Columbia, or in the district wherein the plaintiff resides or is engaged." And that assumption is unwarranted. To begin with, it is inconsistent with the plain language of § 1506(d). As stated above, that provision includes a sentence expressly vesting "exclusive original jurisdiction" in the "district courts of the United States." Id.