Ackerman v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] In re Digital Music Antitrust Litig., 812 F. Supp. 2d 390, 406 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (quoting In re Grand Theft Auto Video Game Litig., No. 06 MD 1739, 2006 WL 3039993, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 25, 2006)).

The Federal Defendants' argument, however, is not focused on standing. Rather, they contend that Congress has waived sovereign immunity only for claims brought by farmers who reside in Michigan. The Federal Defendants' argument is premised on the language of the Federal Crop Insurance Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d). That provision provides that the "district courts of the United States, including the district courts of the District of Columbia and of any territory or possession, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, of all suits brought by or against the Corporation." Id. That same section continues: "Any suit against the Corporation shall be brought in the District of Columbia, or in the district wherein the plaintiff resides or is engaged in business." Id.