1:19-cv-00054-JNP-JCB
[…] LEXIS 65, at *11 (N.M. Ct. App. Dec. 6, 2021) (concluding that, in a successor in business analysis, taking possession of property constituted a transfer of the property, even though “there was no formal transfer of assets”). Here, the court concludes that the United States has presented sufficient evidence to create a genuine dispute regarding whether SCC transferred all or substantially all of its assets to ACI.
The cited provision is the one that was operative at the time that SCC allegedly transferred its assets to ACI. The provision is now codified at Utah Code § 25-6-102(16).
ACI asserts that Utah Code § 25-6-302(1) further clarifies the definition of “transfer” by providing that “a transfer is made . . . when the transfer is so far perfected that a creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a judicial lien other than under this chapter that is superior to the interest of the transferee.” However, upon close inspection of the statute, it appears that § 25-6302 is simply a timing provision that addresses when the remedies of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act become available to a creditor. See UTAH CODE § 25-6-303 (“Remedies of creditors”).