Ace Am. Ins. Co. v. Bank of the Ozarks
[…] (ACE Appendix (Dkt. No. 60-5), Ex. 4 at 4)

"An irrevocable Credit constitutes a definite undertaking of the Issuing Bank, provided that the stipulated documents are presented . . . to the Issuing Bank and that the terms and conditions of the Credit are complied with[,] . . . to pay at sight. . . ." UCP Article 9(a)(i); see N.Y. U.C.C. § 5-102(a)(10) (defining a "letter of credit" as "a definite undertaking . . . by an issuer to a beneficiary at the request or for the account of an applicant . . . to honor a documentary presentation by payment. . ."); N.Y. U.C.C. § 5-108(a) ("Except [in instances of fraud], an issuer shall honor a presentation that, as determined by . . . standard practice . . . , appears on its face strictly to comply with the terms and conditions of the letter of credit."); N.Y. U.C.C. § 5-108 cmt. 8 (noting that "standard practice" includes practice set forth in the UCP).