Ace Am. Ins. Co. v. Bank of the Ozarks
[…] Id. at 815-16 (internal citations and quotations omitted).

The "independence principle" is embodied in both the UCP and Article 5 of New York's Uniform Commercial Code (the "UCC"). See UCP, Article 3 ("Credits, by their nature, are separate transactions from the sales or other contract(s) on which they may be based and banks are in no way concerned with or bound by such contract(s), even if any reference whatsoever to such contract(s) is included in the Credit."); id., Article 4 ("In Credit operations, all parties concerned deal with documents, and not with goods, services and/or other performances to which the documents may relate."); N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 5-103(d) ("Rights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary . . . under a letter of credit are independent of the existence, performance, or nonperformance of a contract or arrangement out of which the letter of credit arises or which underlies it, including contracts or arrangements between the issuer and the applicant and between the applicant and the beneficiary.").

Because of the "independence principle,"

the issuing or confirming bank must honor a proper demand even though the beneficiary has breached the underlying contract, Centrifugal Casting Mach, Co. v. Am.