Ace Am. Ins. Co. v. Bank of the Ozarks
[…] Under the UCC, however, an issuer who does not comply may nevertheless assert fraud or forgery as a basis for dishonor. N.Y. U.C.C. § 5-108(d) ("Failure to give [proper] notice . . . or to mention fraud, forgery, or expiration in the notice does not preclude the issuer from asserting as a basis for dishonor fraud or forgery as described in subsection (a) of section 5-109. . . .").

C. Analysis

ACE argues that (1) the Bank issued the Letter of Credit; (2) ACE submitted a draw request that complied with the terms of the Letter of Credit; and (3) the Bank wrongfully refused to pay, and did not provide timely notice of its dishonor. (Pltf. Br. (Dkt. No. 58) at 20-22)