ACD Distribution, LLC v. Wizards of the Coast, LLC
[…] (See Resp. at 10.)

"Whether the parties could have determined a particular issue by explicit agreement directed to that issue is a question to be determined by the local law of the state selected by the application of" the most significant relationship test found in Section 188. See Restatement § 187 cmt. c. If Wisconsin has the most significant relationship, the parties could not have contracted to waive the WFDL's notice and good cause requirements, and Section 187(1) would not apply to the choice of law analysis. See Wis. Stat. § 135.025 (stating that the notice and good cause provisions of the WFDL "may not be varied by contract or agreement. Any contract or agreement purporting to do so is void and unenforceable to that extent only."). However, if Washington law applies, the parties could have determined whether to include notice and good cause requirements by explicit agreement in their contract, and Section 187(1) would apply, rendering the choice-of-law provision enforceable.